6th Annual Conference of SEPM-CES, SEDIMENT 2009
Kraków 24-25 VI 2009
Programme




CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

Wednesday, June 24
8.00 -   Registration
8.30 - 9.00 Opening Ceremony
8.30 - 12.40 SESSION I - APPLIED SEDIMENTOLOGY, MODELING AND METHODS
9.00 - 9.20 E. Lewandowski, R. Zühlke, T. Bechstädt, M. Böckmann, V. Sauerland, T. Leythaeuser
Sedimentary basin analysis and numerical modeling, Paleozoic southern Algeria
9.20 - 9.40 Kazimierz Dyjaczyñski, Krzysztof Kwolek, Zbigniew Miko³ajewski, Tadeusz Marek Peryt, Miros³aw S³owakiewicz
Microplatforms of the Main Dolomite (Ca2) in western Poland in the aspect of hydrocarbon prospection
9.40 - 10.00 Axel Wenke, Sebastian Dedera, Rainer Zühlke, Oliver Kluth,
Jürgen Schober

Mesozoic to Cenozoic evolution of the Tarfaya Basin, Morocco - an integrated approach
10.00 - 10.20 Li Guo, Stephen J. Vincent
Late Jurassic reefs from the Russian western Caucasus and Crimea: analogues for the Eastern Black Sea
10.20 - 10.40 Jorham Contreras, Rainer Zühlke, Scott Bowman, Thilo Bechstädt
Seismo-stratigraphic interpretation and basin modeling for key segments of the southern Brazilian passive continental margin
10.40 - 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 - 11.20 Dagmara Krawiec, Szczepan Porêbski, Krzysztof Dzwinel
Seismic image of channel systems in Lower Sarmatian (Miocene) deposits in the Carpathian Foreland Basin
11.20 - 11.40 András Uhrin, Imre Magyar, Orsolya Sztanó
Shelf margin evolution and lake level changes in the Late Miocene Lake Pannon
11.40 - 12.00 Mehdi Reza Poursoltani, Martin R. Gibling
Burial history and maturation of Middle Jurassic turbidite sandstones in NE Iran
12.00 - 12.20 Claudio M. Filomena, Harald Stollhofen
Ultrasonic tests as a tool for detecting unconformities - a comparison of field-employed mobile device versus laboratory measurements
12.20 - 12.40 Xavier Devleeschouwer, Estelle Petitclerc, Alain Préat
Rock magnetism straddling the Eifelian-Givetian boundary (Pic de Vissou section, Montagne Noire, France):preliminary results
12.40 - 14.20 Lunch break
14.20 - 18.00 SESSION II - TECTONICS AND SEDIMENTATION
14.20 - 14.40 Grelewicz Martyna, Kaczmarczyk Justyna, ¯aba Jerzy
Sediment and tectonic structures of the Upper Cambrian in the exploration boreholes - Wola Obszañska 8 and Ksiê¿pol 12 - NE marginal zone of the Ma³opolska Block
14.40 - 15.00 Andrzej Koszarski
The distribution of sediments and basic factors of sedimentation recorded in deposits of late Jurassic carbonate platform of Krakow region
15.00 - 15.20 Thomas Voigt
Evidence for Late Cretaceous Basin Inversion in the Lausitz-Krkonosze area
15.20 - 15.40 Andrzej Koszarski
Olistostromic horizons from the shaly flysch deposits. A case from the Jaslo-Gorlice region (Polish Middle Carpathians)
15.40 - 16.10 Coffee break
16.10 - 16.30 Marek Wendorff
Sedimentary facies, stratigraphy and rift tectonics during the Grand Conglomerat glaciation, Neoproterozoic of central Africa
16.30 - 16.50 Anna Wysocka
Reconstruction of terrestrial depositional systems (Miocene) in sedimentary basins linked with the Red River Fault Zone (N Vietnam)
16.50 - 17.10 Baki Varol, Turhan Ayyildiz, Zehra Karakas, Koray Sözeri
Terrestrial depositional model in the Neogene pull-apart basin (Iğdir-Kağizman - eastern Turkey)
17.10 - 18.00 POSTER SESSION I  &  Coffee Bar
19.00 -   Icebreaker party

Thursday, June 25
8.00 -   Registration
9.00 -

12.10

SESSION III - PALEOENVIRONMENTAL RECORD IN SEDIMENTARY ROCKS
9.00 - 9.20 Hartmut Jäger, Guy H. Spence,Thilo Bechstädt
Sea level variations in Cap Carbonates from Namibia - consequences for Neoproterozoic climatic changes
9.20 - 9.40 Robert Bussert, Enkurie L. Dawit
Upper Ordovician glacigenic sediments in Northern Ethiopia: Depositional setting and ice sheet behaviour in NE Africa during the Hirnantian glaciation
9.40 - 10.00 Marek Wendorff, Sorcha Diskin, Reneilwe Lasarwe
Lacustrine facies of the Karoo Supergroup in S Botswana and preliminary geochemical indicators of stratigraphy
10.00 - 10.20 Olaf K. Lenz, Volker Wilde, Walter Riegel, Franz-Jürgen Harms
A 600 kyr continuous record of stable El Niño/ENSO cycles from the Middle Eocene oil shale of Messel (Hesse, Germany)
10.20 - 10.50 Coffee break
10.50 - 11.10 Grzegorz Haczewski
Events of coccolith limestone deposition in the Oligocene Paratethys as a record of intermittent nutrient traps
11.10 - 11.30 Dana Felicitas Christine Riechelmann, Andrea Schröder-Ritzrau, Detlev Konrad Richter, Christoph Spötl, Denis Scholz
Monitoring of atmo-, hydro-, geo- and biosphere in the karst system of Bunker Cave (Sauerland, Germany)
11.30 - 11.50 Frauke Kubischta, Karen Luise Knudsen, Anu Kaakinen, Veli‑Pekka Salonen
Quaternary foraminiferal stratigraphy of marine deposits in Nordaustlandet, Svalbard
11.50 - 12.10 Ma³gorzata Bednarz, Duncan McIlroy
3D reconstruction of trace fossils in Cretaceous turbidite facies: implications for core-based studies
12.10 - 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 -

17.00

SESSION IV - FACIES AND BASIN EVOLUTION
14.00 - 14.20 Annette E. Götz, Susanne Feist-Burkhardt, Joachim Szulc, Ákos Török
Basin dynamics and eustatic signatures of the Middle Triassic Peri-Tethys (Central Europe)
14.20 - 14.40 Matthias Franz
A multistratigraphic approach for the Keuper (Upper Triassic) in the eastern Central European Basin (D, PL) and the Danish Basin (DK, S)
14.40 - 15.00 Emanoil Sãsãran, Ioan I. Bucur
Examples of isolated platforms from the Upper Jurassic of Apuseni Mountains (Romania)
15.00 - 15.20 Telm Bover-Arnal, Klaus Bitzer, Ramon Salas, Peter W. Skelton, Josep A. Moreno‑Bedmar, Eulàlia Gili
Sedimentary evolution during Aptian time in the western margin of the Maestrat Basin (Iberian Chain, E Iberia)
15.20 - 15.40 Turhan Ayyildiz, Baki Varol, Mehmet Önal, Erdoğan Tekin, Ibrahim Gündoğan
Transgresive and regressive successions from reefs to pelagic and evaporite in the northwestern part of the Malatya Mesozoic basin, east Anatolia of Turkey
15.40 -

17.00

POSTER SESSION II & Coffee Bar
17.00 -   SEPM-CES Member Meeting
19.00 -   Conference Party